News

BEST OF RICHMOND: Readers' Poll

The Best of Richmond 2011. - Seung Chul-Baik photo
The Best of Richmond 2011.
— image credit: Seung Chul-Baik photo

We asked you what your favourite things were in Richmond and here are your answers in our annual Best of Richmond Readers’ Poll. There were some interesting results this year as some new faces took first place in several categories. Winners get the coveted Best of Richmond sticker.

People & Places

Best Canada Line Station

1. Brighouse Station

2. Lansdowne Station

3. Bridgeport Station

Best City Employee

1. Ted Townsend

2. Dave Semple

3. Several tied for third

Best Community Centre

1. Steveston Community Centre, 4111 Moncton St.

2. South Arm Community Centre, 8880 Williams Rd.

3. Thompson Community Centre, 3398 Springhill Pl.

Best Community Event

1. Steveston Salmon Festival, www.stevestonsalmonfest.ca

2. Doors Open, www.richmond.ca

3. Summer Night Market, 12631 Vulcan Way, www.summernightmarket.com

Best Crosswalk to Avoid

1. Anything on No. 3 Road

2. No. 3 Road and Westminster Highway

3. No. 2 Road and Blundell Road

Best Decision Made by Richmond City Council

1. Opposing the jet fuel pipeline

2. Banning the sale of puppies in pet stores

3. Not to buy Biennale art

Best Endangered piece of Richmond History

1. Steveston Village

2. Finn Slough

3. Britanna Heritage Shipyard

Best Firefighter

1. Scott Dineen

2, Marvin Ison

3. (tie) Fred Klomp

3. (tie) Kirby Graeme

Best Heritage Building

1. London Heritage Farm, 6511 Dyke Rd., www.londonheritagefarm.ca

2. Gulf of Georgia Cannery, 12138 Fourth Ave., www.gulfofgeorgiacannery.com

3. Steveston Museum, 3811 Moncton St., www.richmond.ca

Best High School Teacher

1. Mr. Gill, J.N Burnett

2. Mr. R. Janz, James Whiteside

3. Mr. Yamamoto, J.N. Burnett

Best Local Hero

1. Rick Hansen

Best Local Politician

1. Malcolm Brodie

2. Harold Steves

3. Linda Reid

Best Part of the Salmon Festival

1. Salmon barbecue

2. The parade

3. The food

Best Person You Would Like to see in Office

1. Michael Wolfe

2. Rick Hansen

3. Matt Pitcairn

Best Place to go on a Picnic

1. Garry Point Park

2. Minoru Park

3. McDonald Beach

Best Place for a Photo Shoot

1. Steveston Village

2. Minoru Park

3. Garry Point

Best Place to Hold a Reception

1. River Rock Casino Resort, 8811 River Rd., www.riverrock.com

2. UBC Boathouse, 7277 River Rd., www.ubcboathouse.com

3. Richmond Country Club, 9100 Steveston Hwy., www.igolfsoftware.com/richmond

Best Place to Propose

1. Minoru Park

2. Garry Point

3. Steveston

Best Playground

1. Steveston Water Park

2. Garden City Park

3. South Arm Park

Best Reason to Live in Richmond

1. Diversity

2. Steveston

3. The people

Best Shortcut

1. River Road

2. Terra Nova

3. Behind the Steveston Community Centre

Best Street Name

1. Garden City

2. Tucker

3. Springhill

Best Volunteer

1. Jess Tung (RAPS)

2. Doug Neilsen

3. Manjote Jhaj

Best Youth Most Likely to be Mayor in the Future

1. Michael Wolfe

2. Michelle Kwieton

3. Ranjit Uppal

Food & Drink

Best Bakery

1. Diplomat Bakery, 6111 London Rd., www.diplomatbakery.com

2. Cobs Bread, 6551 No. 3 Rd., 8180 No. 2 Rd., 11380 Steveston Hwy., www.cobsbread.com

3. Steveston Bakery, 12231 No. 1 Rd.

Best Beer Selection

1. Fogg N’ Suds, 10720 Cambie Rd., www.foggnsuds.com

2. Gudrun Tasting Room, 3500 Moncton St., gudrun.ca

3. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

Best Breakfast

1. IHOP, 6780 No 3 Rd., 10551 Saint Edwards Dr., www.ihop.com

2. Cimona Cafe, 3791 Bayview St., www.cimona.com

3. White Spot, 5880 & 6551 No. 3 Rd., www.whitespot.com

Best Brunch

1. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.Tapenade.ca

2. (tie) River Rock Casino Resort, 8811 River Rd., www.riverrock.com

2. (tie) Cimona Cafe, 3791 Bayview St., www.cimona.com

3. White Spot, 5880 & 6551 No. 3 Rd., www.whitespot.com

Best Burger

1. White Spot, 5880 & 6551 No. 3 Rd., www.whitespot.com

2. Mondo Burger, 12251 No. 1 Rd., http://www.papisrestaurant.com/mondo-burger

3. Pajo’s Fish & Chips, 3500 Bayview St. and Garry Point Park, www.pajos.com

Best Butcher Shop

1. Seafair Gourmet Meats, 8671 No. 1 Rd., www.seafairgourmetmeats.com

2. Heringers Olde Fashioned Quality Meats, 12231 No. 1 Rd.

3. Amron’s Gourmet Meats, 170-8180 No. 2 Rd.

Best Chain Restaurant

1. White Spot, 5880 & 6551 No. 3 Rd., www.whitespot.com

2. Cactus Club, 5500 No. 3 Rd., www.cactusclubcafe.com

3. Earl’s Restaurant, 304-5300 No. 3 Rd., www.earls.ca

Best Chef

1. Alex Tung, Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.Tapenade.ca

2. John Lim Hing, Hog Shack, 160-3900 Bayview St., www.hogshack.ca

3. Paul Haldane, Blue Canoe, 140-3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

Best Chinese Food

1. Danny’s Wun Tun Restaurant, 11666 Steveston Hwy.

2. #9 Restaurant, 812-5300 No. 3 Rd., www.richmond9.com

3. Kirin, 7900 Westminster Hwy., www.kirinrestaurants.com

Best Cocktail

1. Blue Skidoo, Blue Canoe, 140-3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

2. Bellini - Cactus Club, 5500 No. 3 Rd., www.cactusclubcafe.com

3. Overboard, Blue Canoe, 140-3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

Best Coffee Shop (Chain)

1. Starbucks, numerous locations, www.starbucks.com

2. Blenz, numerous locations, www.blenz.com

3. Tim Hortons, numerous locations, www.timhortons.com

Best Coffee (Independent)

1. Steveston Coffee Co., 3511 Moncton St.,

2. Bean and Beyond, 120-12420 No.1 Rd.

3. La Cuisson, 8368 Capstan Way, www.lacuissoncoffeeshop.com

Best Curry

1. Curry Express, 1045-5300 No. 3 Rd.

2. Pisces Fish and Chips, 3675 Westminster Hwy., www.piscesfishandchips.com

3. Tandoori Kona, 170-11700 Cambie Rd.

Best Dessert

1. Bell’s Bake Shop, 12211 First Ave., www.bellsbakeshop.com

2.  Diplomat Bakery, 6111 London Rd., www.diplomatbakery.com

3. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.tapenade.ca

Best Dim Sum

1. Kirin Seafood Restauraunt, 7900 Westminster Hwy., www.kirinrestaurants.com

2. Sun Sui Wah, 102-4940 No. 3 Rd., www.sunsuiwah.com

3. Continental Seafood Restaurant, 11700 Cambie Rd.

Best Fine Dining

1. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.tapenade.ca

2. Chop, 10251 St. Edwards Dr., www.chop.ca

3. Steveston Seafood House, 3951 Moncton St., www.stevestonseafoodhouse.com

Best Fish & Chips

1. Pajo’s Fish & Chips, 3500 Bayview St. and Garry Point Park, www.pajos.com

2. Dave’s Fish and Chips, 3460 Moncton St.

3. Pisces Fish and Chips, 3675 Westminster Hwy., www.piscesfishandchips.com

Best Food Court

1. Richmond Centre, 6551 No. 3 Rd., www.richmondcentre.com

2. Lansdowne Centre, 5300 No. 3 Rd., www.lansdowne-centre.com

3. Aberdeen Centre, 4151 Hazelbridge Way, www.aberdeencentre.com

Best Greek

1. Kisamos Greek Taverna, 3420 Moncton St.

2. Mad Greek Restaurant, 7260 Westminster Highway, www.madgreekrestaurant.com

3. George’s Taverna, 3760 Moncton St.

Best Italian

1. Paesano’s Restaurant, 250-12240 Second Ave., paesanos.ca

2. Italian Tomato, 8380 Bridgeport Rd., www.italiantomato.ca

3. Taste Of Italy Catering, 1133-13700 Mayfield Pl., www.tasteofitalycatering.com

Best Kid Friendly Restaurant

1. White Spot, 5880 & 6551 No. 3 Rd., www.whitespot.com

2. Boston Pizza, 8100 Ackroyd Rd., 2000-11662 Steveston Hwy., www.bostonpizza.ca

3. McDonald’s, various locations, www.mcdonalds.ca

Best Late Night Munchies

1. #9 Restaurant, 812-5300 No. 3 Rd., www.richmond9.com

2. Boston Pizza, 8100 Ackroyd Rd., 2000-11662 Steveston Hwy., www.bostonpizza.ca

3. McDonald’s, various locations, www.mcdonalds.ca

Best Loaf of Bread

1. Cobs Bread, 6551 No. 3 Rd., 8180 No. 2 Rd., 11380 Steveston Hwy., www.cobsbread.com

2. Steveston Bakery, 12231 No. 1 Rd.

3. Romania Country Bread, 3680 Moncton St., www.romaniabread.com

Best Lounge

1. Chop, 10251 St. Edwards Dr., www.chop.ca

2. Mandalay Lounge and Steakhouse, 3900 Bayview St., www.mandalaysteakhouse.com

3. Gudrun Tasting Room, 3500 Moncton St., gudrun.ca

Best Martini

1. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.tapenade.ca

2. Earl’s Restaurant, 304-5300 No. 3 Rd., www.earls.ca

3. Cactus Club, 5500 No. 3 Rd., www.cactusclubcafe.com

Best New Restaurant

1. Hog Shack Cook House, 160-3900 Bayview St., www.hogshack.ca

Best Pizza

1. Steveston Pizza Co., 3400 Moncton St., www.stevestonpizza.com

2. Boston Pizza, 8100 Ackroyd Rd., 2000-11662 Steveston Hwy., www.bostonpizza.ca

3. Pizza Hut, 3675 Westminster Hwy., 8340 Westminster Hwy., 140-8980 No 3 Rd., www.pizzahut.ca

Best Pho

1. Pho Hoa, 180-8500 Alexandra Rd., www.phohoa.com

2. Pho Lan, 6950 No. 3 Rd.

3. Pho Thai Hoa, 1101-8328 Capstan Way, www.phothaihoa.com

Best Patio

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

2. Flying Beaver, 4760 Inglis Dr., www.markjamesgroup.com/flyingbeaver.html

3. Earl’s Restaurant, 304-5300 No. 3 Rd., www.earls.ca

Best Place to Eat to Cure a Hangover

1. McDonald’s, various locations, www.mcdonalds.ca

2. Denny’s, 10211 Saint Edwards Dr., www.dennys.com

3. #9 Restaurant, 812-5300 No. 3 Rd., www.richmond9.com

Best Place to Watch the Game

1. Legends Pub, 6511 Buswell St., www.legendspub.com

2. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

3. Boston Pizza, 8100 Ackroyd Rd., 2000-11662 Steveston Hwy., www.bostonpizza.ca

Best Pub Grub

1. O’Hares Pub, 5031 Steveston Hwy., www.ohares.ca

2. Flying Beaver, 4760 Inglis Dr., www.markjamesgroup.com/flyingbeaver.html

3. Legends Pub, 6511 Buswell St., www.legendspub.com

Best Restaurant

1. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.tapenade.ca

2. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

3. Pisces Fish and Chips, 3675 Westminster Hwy., www.piscesfishandchips.com

Best Restaurant to go for a Cheap Date

1. McDonald’s, various locations, www.mcdonalds.ca

2. Taco Luis, 1040-5300 No. 3 Rd.

3. L.A. Grill and Bistro, 128A-8100 No. 2 Rd.

Best Restaurant to go on a First Date

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

2. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.tapenade.ca

3. Gudrun Tasting Room, 3500 Moncton St., gudrun.ca

Best Restaurant to Take Out of Town Guests to

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

2. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.tapenade.ca

3. Flying Beaver, 4760 Inglis Dr., www.markjamesgroup.com/flyingbeaver.html

Best Seafood Restaurant

1. Steveston Seafood House, 3951 Moncton St., www.stevestonseafoodhouse.com

2. The Boathouse, 8331 River Rd., www.boathouserestaurants.ca

3. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St., www.bluecanoerestaurant.com

Best Southeast Asian

1. Tropika, 1830-4400 Hazelbridge Way www.tropika-canada.com

2. Kari House, 3900 Bayview St., www.karihouse.com

3. Thai House, 129-4940 No. 3 Road www.thaihouse.com

Best Sushi

1. Seto Japanese Restaurant, 8460 Alexandra Rd., setosushi.ca

2. Ichiro, 110-12011 Second Ave., www.ichirojapaneserestaurant.ca)

3. Takeya Sushi, 8671 No. 1 Rd., www.takeyasushi.ca

Best Vegetarian Restaurant

1. Veggie Bunch, 6611 Buswell St.

2. 4 Stones Vegetarian Restaurant (150-7771 Westminster Hwy.

3. International Buddhist Temple, 9160 Steveston Hwy.

Best Watering Hole

1. Flying Beaver, 4760 Inglis Dr., www.markjamesgroup.com/flyingbeaver.html

2. O’Hares Pub, 5031 Steveston Hwy., www.ohares.ca

3. Buck & Ear Bar and Grill, 12111 Third Ave., www.stevestonhotel.ca

Best Wine Selection

1. Gudrun Tasting Room, 3500 Moncton St., gudrun.ca

2. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St., www.tapenade.ca

3. Sip Wines, 1030-11660 Steveston Hwy., www.sipwines.ca

 

Shopping & Services

Best Auto Repair Shop

1. Fast Track Autobody (105-11820 River Rd., www.fastrackautobody.com)

2. Craftsman Collision, 140-7931 Alderbridge Way, www.craftsmancollision.com

3. Pelham Automotive, 5-12320 Trites Rd,

Best Corner Store

1. Danny’s Market, 9040 Francis Rd.

2. Mac’s Convenience Stores Inc., 103-8780 Blundell Rd., 11000 Williams Rd, www.macs.ca

3. 7-Eleven, various locations, www.slurpee.ca

Best Dentist

1. Dr. Greg Nelson, 280-7580 River Rd., www.drgregnelson.com

2. Dr. Doug Nielson, 3951 Steveston Hwy., www.stevestonsmiles.com

3. Dr. Eric Lau, 300-5951 No. 3 Rd.

Best Car Dealer (New)

1. Richmond Honda, 13600 Smallwood Pl. www.richmondhonda.com

2. (tie) Auto West BMW, 10780 Cambie Rd., www.autowestbmw.com

2. (tie) Audi of Richmond, 5680 Parkwood Way, www.audiofrichmond.com

3. Mercedes-Benz Richmond, 5691 Parkwood Way, www.mbvancouver.com

Best Customer Service

1. Tao Day Spa, 115-3900 Bayview St., www.taodayspa.com

2. Reviva Laser Skin and Vein Clinic, 8220 Lansdowne Rd., www.revivamd.com

3. OK Bottle Depot, 8151 Capstan Way, www.okbottledepot.com

Best Dollar Store

1. Dollar Giant, 175-3675 Westminster Hwy., 4951 No. 3 Rd., www.dollargiant.com

2. Dollar Max, 6680 No. 3 Rd.

3. Loonie Town, 140-8180 No. 2 Rd.

Best Facial

1. Tao Day Spa, 115-3900 Bayview St., www.taodayspa.com

2. Raintree Wellness Spa, 125-13020 No. 2 Rd., www.raintreedayspa.com

3. Goegan Spa, 135-6231 London Rd., www.goeganspa.com

Best Flower Shop

1. Super Grocer, 12051 No. 1 Rd., www.supergrocer.ca

2. Prickly Pear, 12311 No 1 Rd., www.pricklypear.ca

3. Touch Of Class, 118-8011 No 1 Rd., www.touchofflorists.com

Best Gardening Store

1. Prickly Pear, 12311 No. 1 Rd., www.pricklypear.ca

2. Art Knapp Plantland, 7780 Alderbridge Way, 11020 No. 4 Rd., www.artknapps.ca

3. Home Depot, 2700 Sweden Way

Best Gift Shop

1. Pieces, 100-3580 Moncton St.

2. Nikaido Gifts, 150-3580 Moncton St., www.nikaidogifts.com

3. A Monkey Tree, 110-12211 1 Ave., www.amonkeytree.com

Best Green Business

1. OK Bottle Depot, 8151 Capstan Way, www.okbottledepot.com)

2. Tao Day Spa, 115 Bayview St. www.taodayspa.com

3. Steveston Bottle Depot, 2-12320 Trites Rd

Best Grocery Store

1, Save on Foods, 11666 Steveston Hwy., 3673 Westminster Hwy., 8200 Ackroyd Rd., www.saveonfoods.com

2. Safeway, 8671 No. 1 Rd,, 10151 No. 3 Rd., 6140 Blundell Rd., www.safeway.ca

3. Real Canadian Superstore, 4651 No. 3 Rd., www.realcanadiansuperstore.ca

Best Hair Stylist

1. Zary, Zary Hair Design, 5-6360 No. 3 Rd

2. Lisa, Ask Hair Studios, 150-3900 Bayview St., www.askhairstudio.com

3. Jenny, Ask Hair Studios, 150-3900 Bayview St., www.askhairstudio.com

Best Home decor store

1. HomeSense, 100-5300 No. 3 Rd., www.homesense.ca

2. IKEA, 3200 Sweden Way, www.ikea.com

3. The Spotted Frog Furniture Co., 110-12480 No.1 Road, www.thespottedfrog.ca

Best Hotel

1. River Rock Casino Resort, 8811 River Rd., www.riverrock.com

2. Radisson Hotel Vancouver Airport, 8181 Cambie Rd., www.radisson.com

3. Fairmont Vancouver Airport, 3111 Grant McConachie Way, www.fairmont.com/vancouverairport

Best Jeweller

1. Seafair Jewellers, 178-8120 No. 2 Rd

2. Prestige Jewellers, 205-6700 No. 3 Rd

3. Peoples Jewellers, 1856-6551 No. 3 Rd

Best Laser Skin Care

1. Reviva Laser Skin Clinic, 8220 Lansdowne Rd., www.revivamd.com

2. Persona Laser & Skin Care Centre 174-8180 No. 2 Rd.

3. Dermal Laser, 6071 Gilbert Rd., www.dermallaser.com

Best Lawyer

1. Kevin Filkow, Filkow Criminal Law, 406N-5811 Cooney Rd., www.filkowcriminallaw.com

2. Jeff Froh, Campbell Froh May & Rice, LLP 200-5611 Cooney Rd., http://www.richmondbclawyers.com

3. Barry Grabowski, 208-4940 No. 3 Rd., Cohen Buchan Edwards, www.cbelaw.com

Best lingerie store

1. Bare Basics, 3871 Moncton St.

2 La Senza, 1762-6060 Minoru Blvd.

3 La Vie En Rose, 2202-6060 Minoru Blvd., www.lavieenrose.com

Best Manicure/Pedicure

1. Tao Day Spa, 115-3900 Bayview St., www.taodayspa.com

2. Sweet Nail, 2128-3779 Sexsmith Rd. www.sweetnailsalon.com

3. Raintree Wellness Spa, 125-13020 No. 2 Rd., www.raintreedayspa.com

Best Mechanic

1. Pelham Automotive, 5-12320 Trites Rd,

2. Modern Auto Tech, 105-13931 Sparwood Pl.

3. Heinz Auto Service, 11820 Horseshoe Way, www.heinzrepair.com

Best Men’s Fashion store

1. J2, 1826-6060 Minoru Blvd., www.j2clothing.com/richmond.html

2. Moores, 6151 No. 3 Rd., www.mooresclothing.com

3. Mexx, 1438 - 6551 No. 3 Rd., www.mexx.ca

Best Mortgage Broker

1. Paul Sobieski, www.sobieskimortgageteam.com

2. Chris Pughe

3. Chad Oyhenart, www.chadoyhenart.ca

Best Movers

1. Vega Line Moving, 103 - 14273 Knox Way, www.vegalinemoving.com

2. Across Canada Van Lines, 108-14273 Knox Way, www.acrosscanadamoving.com

3. 2 Small Men With Big Hearts, 2251 No. 5 Rd., www.twosmallmenbc.com

Best Notary

1. Nancy Schick Skinner, 650-5900 No. 3 Rd., www. nancyschickskinner.com

2. Tammy Morin Nakashima, 209-3740 Chatham St., www.richmondnotary.ca

3. Gail Maida, 155-8040 Garden City Rd.

Best Pet Supply Store

1. Bosley’s, 160-11700 Steveston Hwy., 130-3675 Westminster Hwy., www.bosleys.com

2. Tisol, 5431 No. 3 Rd., www.tisol.ca

3. PJ’s Pets, 160-4551 No. 3 Rd., www.pjspet.com/richmond

Best Produce

1. Kins Farm Market, various locations, www.kinsfarmmarket.com

2. Richmond Country Farms, 12900 Steveston Hwy.,  www.countryfarms.ca

3. Langley Farm Market, 640-5300 No. 3 Rd.

Best Real Estate Agency

1. Sutton Group - Seafair Realty, 550 – 9100 Blundell Rd., www.suttonseafair.com

2. Remax WestCoast, 110-6086 Russ Baker Way, www.richmondbcrealty.com, 12235 No. 1 Rd., www.stevestonrealestate.com

3. Macdonald Realty, 5188 Westminster Hwy., www.macrealty.com

Best Realtor

1, Keith Liedtke, REMAX Westcoast, www.keithwestcoasthomes.com

2. Tenny Chui, Royal Pacific Realty, www.realestateinbc.com

3. (tie) Patti Martin, REMAX Westcoast, www.pattimartin.com

3. (tie) Dave Farquhar, Dexter Associates Realty, www.davidfarquhar.com

3. (tie) Debbie Murphy, Macdonald Realty, www.murphytimmis.com

Best Shoe Store

1. Browns, 1400-6551 No.3 Rd., www.brownsshoes.com

2. Aldo, 6551 No. 3 Rd., www.aldoshoes.com

3. Stepin’ Out, 3991 Moncton St., www.stepinoutshoes.com

Best Specialty Furniture Store

1. The Spotted Frog Furniture Co., 110-12480 No.1 Road, www.thespottedfrog.ca

2. IKEA, 3200 Sweden Way, www.ikea.com

3. Lofty Living Furniture, 110-12031 First Ave. www.loftylivinghome.com

Best Sports Store

1. Sport Chek, 1140-6551 No. 3 Rd., www.sportchek.ca

2. Ice Level Sports, 8060-11688 Steveston Hwy., www.icelevelsports.com

3. (tie) Sport Mart, 4991 No. 3 Rd., www.sportmart.ca

3. (tie) Champs Sports, 624-6551 No. 3 Rd., www.champssports.com

3. (tie) Cyclone Taylor Sports, 14140 Triangle Rd., www.cyclonetaylor.com

Best Tanning Salon

1. Body Glo Tan, 8120 No. 2 Rd., bodyglotan.com

2. Radiant Tanning Salon, 110 – 3591 Chatham St., www.radianttanning.com

3. Helios Tanning Studio, 105-3671 Westminster Hwy., www.heliostanningstudio.com

Best Tattoo Parlour

1. Dermagraphic Osmosis, 6631 Buswell St., osmosistattoo.com

2. Floating World, 1468-8388 Capstan Way, www.floatingworldtattoo.ca

Best Toy Shop

1. Splash, 140 - 3580 Moncton St., www.splashtoyshop.com

2. Toys “R” Us 5300 No. 3 Rd., www.toysrus.ca

3. Chirps Childrens Boutique, 155-9040 Blundell Rd,

Best Veterinarian

1. Seafair Animal Clinic, 7 – 8671 No 1 Rd., www.seafairanimalclinic.com

2. (tie) Richmond Animal Hospital, 9220 No. 3 Rd., www.richmondanimalhospital.ca

2. (tie) Terra Nova Village Veterinarian, 100-3675 Westminster Hwy., www.terranovavillagevet.com/

3. Steveston Veterinary Hospital, 150 - 3900 Steveston Highway, http://www.infovet.ca/stevestonvet/

Best Women’s Fashion

1. Aritzia, 1578-6551 No. 3 Rd., www.aritzia.com

2. Forever 21, 1105-6551 No. 3 Rd., www.forever21.com

3. Flamingo Row, 188-8180 No. 2 Rd.

 

Arts & Entertainment

Best Dance Instructor

1. Wendy Lee Riley, Urban Dance Co. 128-11121 Horseshoe Way, www.urbandanceco.com

2. Andy Wong - Grand Ballroom, 12200 Riverside Way, www.grandballroom.com

3. (tie) Gabriela Moutal - Gabriela’s Movement, www.movementstudio.ca

3. (tie) Rishell O’Brien - Defy Gravity, www.defygravitydance.ca

Best Karaoke

1. Millennium Karaoke, 201-4451 No. 3 Road www.millenniumkaraoke.ca

2. K Mix Karaoke, 112-4751 Garden City Rd.

3. K-Fever Karaoke, 1018-8300 Capstan Way

Best Live Music Venue

1. River Rock Casino Resort, 8811 River Rd., www.riverrock.com

2. Buck & Ear Bar and Grill, 12111 Third Ave., www.stevestonhotel.ca

3. Minoru Park

Best Local Artist

1. Tickle Me Pickle Improv, www.ticklemepickle.com

2. Julie Northey, www.julienorthey.com

3. Anna Vavilova, www.annavavilova.com

Best Music Teacher

1. Anna Vavilova

2. Garth Bowen

3. Greg Kelly

Best Place to go Dancing

1. The Grand Ballroom, 12200 Riverside Way, www.grandballroom.com

2. Urban Dance Co., 128-11121 Horseshoe Way, www.urbandanceco.com

3. River Rock Casino Resort, 8811 River Rd., www.riverrock.com

Best Public Art

1. Olas de Viento (Wind Waves), Garry Point

2. Miss Mao Trying to Poise Herself at the top of Lenin’s Head, Elmbridge and Alderbridge Way

3. Minoru Horse, Minoru Park

Best Theatre

1. Gateway Theatre, 6500 Gilbert Rd., www.gatewaytheatre.com

2. River Rock Casino Resort, 8811 River Rd., www.riverrock.com

3. World of Music and Arts, 140-6231 London Rd., www.worldofmusicandarts.com

 

Sports & Recreation

Best Coach

1. Milo Hilario, Apex Martial Arts

2. Ono Northey, Shinka Martial Arts

3. Doug Long, Richmond Youth Soccer

Most Difficult Golf Course

1. Mayfair Lakes, 5460 No. 7 Rd., www.golfbc.com/courses/mayfair_lakes

2. Mylora Golf Courses, 9911 Sidaway Rd., 9550 No. 5 Rd., www.mylora.ca/

3. Quilchena Golf & Country Club, 3551 Granville Ave., www.quilchenagolf.com

Best Martial Arts Studio

1. Apex Martial Arts, 12351 Bridgeport Rd., www.apexma.ca

2. Shinka Martial Arts, 110-12280 Trites Rd., www.shinka.ca

3. Universal Mixed Martial Arts, 140-6351 Westminster Hwy., www.universalmma.com

Best Personal Trainer

1. Isaac Payne, Pure Payne, 6351 Westminster Hwy., www.purepayne.ca

2. Maki Riddington, Dynamic Conditioning, 150-11960 Hammersmith Way, www.dynamicconditioning.ca

3. Milo and Marcy Hilario, Apex Martial Arts, 12351 Bridgeport Rd., www.apexma.ca

Best Place to Work up a Sweat

1. Apex Martial Arts, 12351 Bridgeport Rd., www.apexma.ca

2. Richmond Oval, 6111 River Rd., www.richmondoval.ca

3. Shinka Martial Arts, 110-12280 Trites Rd., www.shinka.ca

Best Sporting Event

1. Richmond Sockeyes game

2. Dolphin Park Basketball Classic

3. Nations Cup

Best Team Uniform

1. Vancouver Canucks

2. Richmond Sockeyes

3. (tie) H.J. Cambie Crusaders

3. (tie) Richmond Islanders Softball

3. (tie) Apex Martial Arts

3. (tie) Richmond Minor Hockey

Best Walk

1. West Dyke

2. Steveston Village

3. Garry Point

Best Yoga Studio

1. YYoga. 102-7731 Alderbridge Way, www.yyoga.ca

2.  Bikram Yoga Richmond, 105-5300 No. 3 Rd., www.bikramyogarichmond.ca

3. Steveston Village Yoga, 12151 First Ave., www.stevestonvillageyoga.ca

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.